List of TAS world records: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(Added HMC and LLL) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|Behind Chain Chomp's Gate||10.43||Plush, snark||[https://youtu.be/EFISdYajCpU Video]||TBA | |Behind Chain Chomp's Gate||10.43||Plush, snark||[https://youtu.be/EFISdYajCpU Video]||TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|100 Coins||1:35.47||?||[https://youtu.be/xL6VE_5PddM?t=15m11s Video]||TBA | |BoB 100 Coins (Footrace with Koopa the Quick)||1:35.47||?||[https://youtu.be/xL6VE_5PddM?t=15m11s Video]||TBA | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|Blast Away the Wall||5.53||Plush, snark||[https://youtu.be/8WCdtGT6CF4 Video]||TBA | |Blast Away the Wall||5.53||Plush, snark||[https://youtu.be/8WCdtGT6CF4 Video]||TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|100 Coins||53.13||Plush, MKDasher, Mickey||[https://youtu.be/WZ7DOZAK6fw Video]||TBA | |WF 100 Coins (Red Coins on the Floating Isle)||53.13||Plush, MKDasher, Mickey||[https://youtu.be/WZ7DOZAK6fw Video]||TBA | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Jolly Roger Bay== | ==Jolly Roger Bay== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 46: | Line 47: | ||
|31.32 | |31.32 | ||
|Mickey/VIS, DennisBalow | |Mickey/VIS, DennisBalow | ||
|[https://youtu.be/xL6VE_5PddM?t=42m38s Video (Part of 120 TAS)] | |[https://youtu.be/xL6VE_5PddM?t=42m38s Video (Part of 2012 120 star TAS)] | ||
|TBA | |TBA (2012 120 star TAS) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Can the Eel Come Out to Play? | |Can the Eel Come Out to Play? | ||
Line 76: | Line 77: | ||
|8.70 | |8.70 | ||
|Mickey/VIS | |Mickey/VIS | ||
|[https://youtu.be/xL6VE_5PddM?t=45m Video (Part of 120 | |[https://youtu.be/xL6VE_5PddM?t=45m Video (Part of 2012 120 star TAS)] | ||
|TBA | |TBA (2012 120 star TAS) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JRB 100 Coins (Red Coins on the Ship Afloat) | |JRB 100 Coins (Red Coins on the Ship Afloat) | ||
|1:20.57 | |1:20.57 | ||
|MKDasher, sonicpacker | |MKDasher, sonicpacker | ||
|[https://youtu.be/xL6VE_5PddM?t=43m25s Video (Part of 120 | |[https://youtu.be/xL6VE_5PddM?t=43m25s Video (Part of 2012 120 star TAS)] | ||
|TBA | |TBA (2012 120 star TAS) | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Cool, Cool Mountain== | ==Cool, Cool Mountain== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Star!!Record!!TASer!!Video | !Star!!Record!!TASer!!Video!!Files | ||
!Files | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Slip Slidin' Away | |Slip Slidin' Away | ||
Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
==Big Boo's Haunt== | ==Big Boo's Haunt== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Star!!Record!!TASer!!Video!!Files | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Go on a Ghost Hunt | |Go on a Ghost Hunt | ||
Line 186: | Line 182: | ||
==Hazy Maze Cave== | ==Hazy Maze Cave== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Star!!Record!!TASer!!Video!!Files | |||
|- | |||
|Swimming Beast in the Cavern | |||
|14.70 | |||
|Black Mozart, Snark | |||
|[https://youtu.be/yc4_NjjcRS0 Video] | |||
|[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/320388896859095041/714527057148641350/HMC.zip Files] | |||
|- | |||
|Elevate for 8 Red Coins | |||
|42.63 | |||
|Nahoc | |||
|[https://youtu.be/tz1ZfB3cBlU Video] | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Metal-Head Mario Can Move! | |||
|17.43 | |||
|Black Mozart | |||
|[https://youtu.be/GFaA-gw6Zp0 Video] | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Navigating the Toxic Maze | |||
|13.13 | |||
|Jesus, ToT, CeeSZee | |||
|[https://youtu.be/u9wkD9K19Ls?t=11 Video] | |||
|[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/471852219558526989/631945007515041851/NtTM_1313.zip Files] | |||
|- | |||
|A-maze-ing Emergency Exit | |||
|10.70 | |||
|SilentSlayers | |||
|[https://youtu.be/U305oJVUmYU Video] | |||
|TBA (2012 120 star TAS) | |||
|- | |||
|Watch for Rolling Rocks | |||
|13.17 | |||
|ToT, CeeSZee, dar gos | |||
|[https://youtu.be/nN8xdnNYFM0 Video] | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|HMC 100 Coins (Elevate for 8 Red Coins) | |||
|1:41.37 | |||
|MKDasher, Nahoc | |||
|[https://youtu.be/T2p8i9cthPI Video] | |||
|TBA (2012 120 star TAS) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Lethal Lava Land== | ==Lethal Lava Land== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Star!!Record!!TASer!!Video!!Files | |||
|- | |||
|Boil the Big Bully | |||
|14.23 | |||
|dar gos, SilentSlayers | |||
|[https://youtu.be/eoa7IsCwU4I Video] | |||
|[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/471852219558526989/631952704515735552/BtBB_1423.zip Files] | |||
|- | |||
|Bully the Bullies | |||
|18.27 | |||
|MKDasher | |||
|[https://youtu.be/xL6VE_5PddM?t=38m24s Video (Part of 2012 120 star TAS)] | |||
|TBA (2012 120 star TAS) | |||
|- | |||
|8-Coin Puzzle with 15 Pieces | |||
|13.27 | |||
|Snark | |||
|[https://youtu.be/xL6VE_5PddM?t=37m56s Video (Part of 2012 120 star TAS)] | |||
|TBA (2012 120 star TAS) | |||
|- | |||
|Red-Hot Log Rolling | |||
|7.40 | |||
|MKDasher, Nahoc, CeeSZee | |||
|[https://youtu.be/u9wkD9K19Ls Video] | |||
|[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/267091914027696129/632652790174580736/Red_Hot_Log_CSZ_7_40.zip Files] | |||
|- | |||
|Hot-Foot-It into the Volcano | |||
|16.07 | |||
|Snark | |||
|[https://youtu.be/kJqzNFw5MTE?t=1m12s Video] | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Elevator Tour in the Volcano | |||
|16.92 | |||
|dar gos, homerfunky | |||
|[https://youtu.be/UqaQH46C_FE Video] | |||
|[http://www.mediafire.com/file/5wdwbli7llcubfg/elevator_tour_1745.zip Files] | |||
|- | |||
|LLL 100 Coins (Bully the Bullies) | |||
|1:05.80 | |||
|Eru | |||
|[https://youtu.be/kJqzNFw5MTE Video] | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|LLL 100 Coins (Hot-Foot-It into the Volcano) | |||
|1:03.20 | |||
|MKDasher, Nahoc, Sonicpacker | |||
|[https://youtu.be/xL6VE_5PddM?t=38m57s Video (Part of 2012 120 star TAS)] | |||
|TBA (2012 120 star TAS) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Shifting Sand Land== | ==Shifting Sand Land== |
Revision as of 09:55, 9 June 2020
This article lists TAS world records along with their authors, videos, and files. Note that due to ongoing documentation and work on new TASes, some records may not be up to date. For many stars, faster strategies are already known to exist, but their implementation into a TAS has not yet been completed.
Bob-omb Battlefield
Star | Record | TASer | Video | Files |
---|---|---|---|---|
Big Bob-omb on the Summit | 31.42 | Plush | Video | TBA |
Footrace with Koopa the Quick | 1:14.57 | Mickey/VIS | TBA | TBA |
Shoot to the Island in the Sky | 14.27 | Plush, snark | Video | TBA |
Find the 8 Red Coins | 28.43 | Plush, snark | Video | TBA |
Mario Wings to the Sky | 21.30 | Plush, dar gos | Video | TBA |
Behind Chain Chomp's Gate | 10.43 | Plush, snark | Video | TBA |
BoB 100 Coins (Footrace with Koopa the Quick) | 1:35.47 | ? | Video | TBA |
Whomp's Fortress
Star | Record | TASer | Video | Files |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chip off Whomp's Block | 27.53 | Snark, Plush | Video | TBA |
To the Top of the Fortress | 10.33 | Snark | Video | Files on Github |
Shoot into the Wild Blue | 7.57 | Plush, ToT | Video | Files on Github |
Red Coins on the Floating Isle | 26.53 | non5en5e | Video | TBA |
Fall onto the Caged Island | 8.93 | Plush, USTA | Video | TBA |
Blast Away the Wall | 5.53 | Plush, snark | Video | TBA |
WF 100 Coins (Red Coins on the Floating Isle) | 53.13 | Plush, MKDasher, Mickey | Video | TBA |
Jolly Roger Bay
Star | Record | TASer | Video | Files |
---|---|---|---|---|
Plunder in the Sunken Ship | 31.32 | Mickey/VIS, DennisBalow | Video (Part of 2012 120 star TAS) | TBA (2012 120 star TAS) |
Can the Eel Come Out to Play? | 24.53 | Bloopiero, Mickey/VIS | Video | Files on Github |
Treasure of the Ocean Cave | 17.76 | DarkNight3141, Mickey/VIS, Eru | Video | Files on Github |
Red Coins on the Ship Afloat | 29.03 | Mickey/VIS | TBA | TBA |
Blast to the Stone Pillar | 7.63 | Plush, ToT, Rebecca Lynch | Video | Files on Github |
Through the Jet Stream | 8.70 | Mickey/VIS | Video (Part of 2012 120 star TAS) | TBA (2012 120 star TAS) |
JRB 100 Coins (Red Coins on the Ship Afloat) | 1:20.57 | MKDasher, sonicpacker | Video (Part of 2012 120 star TAS) | TBA (2012 120 star TAS) |
Cool, Cool Mountain
Star | Record | TASer | Video | Files |
---|---|---|---|---|
Slip Slidin' Away | 23.12 | Plush, snark | Video | TBA |
Li'l Penguin Lost | 16.07 | Plush, snark, Nothing693 | Video | TBA |
Big Penguin Race | 46.50 | nirakiakane | Video | TBA |
Frosty Slide for 8 Red Coins | 34.43 | Plush, fifdspence | Video | TBA |
Snowman's Lost his Head | 36.43 | snark | Video | TBA |
Wall Kicks Will Work | 5.53 | Plush, Eru | Video | TBA |
CCM 100 Coins (Big Penguin Race) | 1:14.03 | Plush | Video | TBA |
Big Boo's Haunt
Star | Record | TASer | Video | Files |
---|---|---|---|---|
Go on a Ghost Hunt | 39.26 | Eru | Video | |
Ride Big Boo's Merry-Go-Round | 32.67 | nim | Video | Files on Github |
Secret of the Haunted Books | 10.57 | dar gos | Video | Files on Github |
Seek the 8 Red Coins | 29.53 | Eru, MKDasher, dar gos | Video | |
Big Boo's Balcony | 22.27 | snark, dar gos | Video | |
Eye to Eye in the Secret Room | 25.47 | Plush | Video | Files on Github |
BBH 100 Coins (Ride Big Boo's Merry-Go-Round) | 1:19.87 | Nahoc, nim | Video |
Hazy Maze Cave
Star | Record | TASer | Video | Files |
---|---|---|---|---|
Swimming Beast in the Cavern | 14.70 | Black Mozart, Snark | Video | Files |
Elevate for 8 Red Coins | 42.63 | Nahoc | Video | TBA |
Metal-Head Mario Can Move! | 17.43 | Black Mozart | Video | TBA |
Navigating the Toxic Maze | 13.13 | Jesus, ToT, CeeSZee | Video | Files |
A-maze-ing Emergency Exit | 10.70 | SilentSlayers | Video | TBA (2012 120 star TAS) |
Watch for Rolling Rocks | 13.17 | ToT, CeeSZee, dar gos | Video | TBA |
HMC 100 Coins (Elevate for 8 Red Coins) | 1:41.37 | MKDasher, Nahoc | Video | TBA (2012 120 star TAS) |
Lethal Lava Land
Star | Record | TASer | Video | Files |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boil the Big Bully | 14.23 | dar gos, SilentSlayers | Video | Files |
Bully the Bullies | 18.27 | MKDasher | Video (Part of 2012 120 star TAS) | TBA (2012 120 star TAS) |
8-Coin Puzzle with 15 Pieces | 13.27 | Snark | Video (Part of 2012 120 star TAS) | TBA (2012 120 star TAS) |
Red-Hot Log Rolling | 7.40 | MKDasher, Nahoc, CeeSZee | Video | Files |
Hot-Foot-It into the Volcano | 16.07 | Snark | Video | TBA |
Elevator Tour in the Volcano | 16.92 | dar gos, homerfunky | Video | Files |
LLL 100 Coins (Bully the Bullies) | 1:05.80 | Eru | Video | TBA |
LLL 100 Coins (Hot-Foot-It into the Volcano) | 1:03.20 | MKDasher, Nahoc, Sonicpacker | Video (Part of 2012 120 star TAS) | TBA (2012 120 star TAS) |
Shifting Sand Land
Dire, Dire Docks
Snowman's Land
Wet-Dry World
Tall, Tall Mountain
Tiny-Huge Island
Tick Tock Clock
Rainbow Ride
Castle Stars
Full Game Runs
Category | Record | TASer | Video | Files |
---|---|---|---|---|
120 Stars | 1:20:41.52 | MKDasher et al. | Video | File on TASVideos |
70 Stars | 42:58.52 | CeeSZee et al. | Video | File on TASVideos |
BLJless | 8:37.60 | Snark122 | Video | Dropbox link |
1 Key | 4:20.75 | Tyler Kehne, IsaacA et al. | Video | TBA |