7
edits
No edit summary |
Krithalith (talk | contribs) (Changed the projected new 1key time if lag was the same. .77 - 91 inputs frame = .73, not .75) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| Plush | | Plush | ||
| Faster VCutM Entry<ref>[https://youtu.be/px-Oc1Rm2DY "-3f VCutM Entry (Yes, this again)" by Plush]</ref> | | Faster [[VCutM]] Entry<ref>[https://youtu.be/px-Oc1Rm2DY "-3f VCutM Entry (Yes, this again)" by Plush]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nov 13, 2016 | | Nov 13, 2016 | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Plush | | Plush | ||
| Faster kick/movement to BitFS<ref>[https://youtu.be/edo-Bfbv1ac "SM64 (TAS) - Another 1 Key DDD Pre-BLJ 1f Improvement" by Plush]</ref> | | Faster kick/movement to [[BitFS]]<ref>[https://youtu.be/edo-Bfbv1ac "SM64 (TAS) - Another 1 Key DDD Pre-BLJ 1f Improvement" by Plush]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jul 4, 2018 | | Jul 4, 2018 | ||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Plush | | Plush | ||
| Slidekick at the beginning of both BitFS<ref>[https://youtu.be/MaRoWuoVLNU "SM64 (TAS) - Bowser in the Fire Sea (17"53)" by Plush]</ref> and BitS<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lABNNPFs3SI "SM64 (TAS) - Bowser in the Sky (27"83)" by Plush]</ref> | | [[Slidekick]] at the beginning of both BitFS<ref>[https://youtu.be/MaRoWuoVLNU "SM64 (TAS) - Bowser in the Fire Sea (17"53)" by Plush]</ref> and [[BitS]]<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lABNNPFs3SI "SM64 (TAS) - Bowser in the Sky (27"83)" by Plush]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oct 29, 2018 | | Oct 29, 2018 | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Superdavo0001 & dar gos | | Superdavo0001 & dar gos | ||
| BitFS improvement through optimization of quarter-frame movement, as well as lag reduction through better camera angles<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mm1sxN1lSLI "(TAS) Bowser In The Fire Sea In 17"50 (No Reds) By Superdavo0001 & dar gos" by Superdavo0001]</ref> | | BitFS improvement through optimization of [[Movement Steps|quarter-frame movement]], as well as lag reduction through better camera angles<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mm1sxN1lSLI "(TAS) Bowser In The Fire Sea In 17"50 (No Reds) By Superdavo0001 & dar gos" by Superdavo0001]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| May 6, 2019 | | May 6, 2019 | ||
| 4:20.93<ref>[https://youtu.be/7plxX-9h_Ok "(TAS) Super Mario 64 "1 Key" in 4:20.93" by Isaac A]</ref> | | 4:20.93<ref>[https://youtu.be/7plxX-9h_Ok "(TAS) Super Mario 64 "1 Key" in 4:20.93" by Isaac A]</ref> | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| IsaacA | | IsaacA | ||
| Lag reduction in DDD and BitFS | | Lag reduction in [[DDD]] and BitFS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jun 23, 2019 | | Jun 23, 2019 | ||
| 4:20.77{{refn|group=note| Console timing. 5 frames slower on emulator<ref>[https:// | | 4:20.77{{refn|group=note| Console timing. 5 frames slower on emulator<ref>[https://youtu.be/iUt840BUOYA "(TAS) N64 Super Mario 64 "1 Key" in 4:20.77" by Superdavo0001]</ref>}} | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| Superdavo0001 | | Superdavo0001 | ||
| Changing the camera in both Bowser fights to prevent the game from lagging | | Changing the [[Camera|camera]] in both Bowser fights to prevent the game from lagging | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nov | | Nov 7, 2019 | ||
| 4:20.75<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dwI19kNxIeU "1 Key TAS Console Verification (4:20.75)" by Isaac A]</ref> | | 4:20.75{{refn|group=note| Console timing.<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dwI19kNxIeU "1 Key TAS Console Verification (4:20.75)" by Isaac A]</ref>}} | ||
| 0.5 | | 0.5 | ||
| IsaacA | | IsaacA | ||
| 1 VI (lag frame) was saved with better camera manipulation while waiting for the key to become obtainable after killing the Fire Sea bowser. | | 1 VI (lag frame) was saved with better camera manipulation while waiting for the key to become obtainable after killing the Fire Sea bowser. | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| May 6, 2021 | |||
| 4:15.78{{refn|group=note| Console timing.<ref>[https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1012428015 "Super Mario 64 - 1-Key Improvement - IsaacA TAS Console Verification" by Isaac A]</ref>}}<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fXT7Wyt94Ek (TAS) N64 Super Mario 64 "1 key" by Tyler Kehne, mkdasher, sonicpacker, snark, SilentSlayers, ToT, Plush, Dabs, Gaehne D, Eru, sm64expert, dar gos, Superdavo0001 & IsaacA in 04:18.98]</ref> | |||
| 149 | |||
| dabs | |||
| Doing a [[BLJ]] on the elevator, then using its buggy axle to squish cancel, allowing us to convert our negative [[Speed|speed]] to positive, which then allows us to do a huge jump to the final elevators. | |||
|- | |||
| March 15, 2022 | |||
| -{{refn|group=note|Time not console verified.}} | |||
| 16 | |||
| Snark | |||
| Bits faster route afer squish cancel<ref>[https://youtu.be/Wtfs8vopKWk "マリオ64のTAS"]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| April 19, 2022 | |||
| -{{refn|group=note|Time not console verified.}} | |||
| 3 | |||
| Alexpalix1, Crackhex | |||
| Basement better wallpush and water entry <ref>[https://youtu.be/zXC2-FMCS98 "(OUTDATED TAS) SM64 - Small 1 Key Improvement"]</ref> <ref>[https://youtu.be/052HqQTOYpc "(OUTDATED) (TAS) SM64 - Tiny 1 Key Improvement"]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| April 20, 2022? | |||
| -{{refn|group=note|Time not console verified.}} | |||
| 2 | |||
| Manama | |||
| Basement SBLJ | |||
|- | |||
| April 21, 2022 | |||
| -{{refn|group=note|Time not console verified.}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| Alexpalix1, Crackhex | |||
| Basement floating point double wall push<ref>[https://youtu.be/bp3uviC1Uws "(OUTDATED TAS) SM64 - 1 Key Double Wall Push Improvement"]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| July 16, 2022 | |||
| -{{refn|group=note|Time not console verified.}} | |||
| 2 | |||
| Crackhex | |||
| Basement SSC<ref>[https://youtu.be/u2HoPMotzv0s "(TAS) SM64 - 1key 2f improvement"]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| January 4, 2023 | |||
| -{{refn|group=note|Time not console verified.}} | |||
| 3 | |||
| Krithalith | |||
| Basement SBLJ setup (just walk and slide)<ref>[https://youtu.be/oyo7xmIOcao "Scattershot finds 3f in any% (1 key) basement SBLJ setup (Scattershot) (SM64) (TAS)"]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| January 4, 2023 | |||
| -{{refn|group=note|Time not console verified.}} | |||
| 2 | |||
| Alexpalix1 | |||
| Basement SBLJ setup (land slower w/ extra BLJ) | |||
|- | |||
| January 22, 2023 | |||
| -{{refn|group=note|Time not console verified.}} | |||
| 5 | |||
| Krithalith | |||
| VCutM Entry<ref>[https://youtu.be/kfcJPmU-guc "Scattershot saves 5 frames on Vanish Cap entry (used in 120 and 1key)."]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| March 6, 2023 | |||
| -{{refn|group=note|Time not console verified.}} | |||
| 7 | |||
| Krithalith | |||
| New MDS PU route (-1f) with faster swimming to waterfall (-6f)<ref>[https://youtu.be/pTpU1uLo1aA "(SM64) (TAS) Scattershot tries Moat Door Skip (1 key & 120)"]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| July 21, 2023 | |||
| -{{refn|group=note|Time not console verified.}} | |||
| 23 | |||
| Krithalith | |||
| BitS Entry -1f from key door to 50 star door with more speed and new HSWK route (-22f)<ref>[https://youtu.be/wQ10PhpzGsw "1 key BitS Entry -23f (SM64) (TAS) (Scattershot)"]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| August 7, 2023 | |||
| 4:12.73?{{refn|group=note|Time not console verified.}} | |||
| 24 | |||
| Krithalith | |||
| Improved BitS ending after squish cancel by getting to final elevator 11f faster and using an earlier and faster final BLJ.<ref>[https://youtu.be/mq3Z4PLVHLc "1 key BitS -24f (SM64) (TAS) (Scattershot)"]</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
</includeonly> | </includeonly> |
edits